Biotech hyaluronic acid
Hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid is obtained by hydrolysis of hyaluronic acid with high molecular weight. The hydrolyzed acid is more soluble, does not alter the viscosity of the system, and, due to its low molecular weight (approx. 8000 Dalton), it is easily absorbed by the skin and hair cortex, where it carries out its hydrating function. Hyaluronic acid is one of the key biological components of connective tissue, in particular of the amorphous substance, which is a compact gel, containing collagen fibers and elastin. Its main feature is its ability to link to a high number of water molecules and thereby maintain the plasticity of the tissues and ensure optimal hydration of the scalp and hair.
Sebum regulating action
Copaifera officinalis is a plant of the Fabaceae family (Caesalpinioideae subfamily) native to the Brazilian tropical rainforests. Beta-caryophyllene (sesquiterpenes) is a natural germicide obtained from the essential oil through a special distillation process. It is excellent in the prevention of infections and inflammations. The extract has a soothing and anti-bacterial effect in the case of sebaceous hypersecretion caused by inflammation and fungal infections of the scalp.
Obtained from the oil of açai (Euterpe oleracea), these flavonoids are powerful natural anti-oxidants that reduce skin inflammation and fight free radicals. In synergy with fatty acids and phytosterols, they hydrate and regenerate the skin.
Terpenes and essential fatty acids
Fatty acids from Carapa guaianensis promote skin regeneration and maintain the skin’s normal state of hydration. The anti-inflammatory and soothing action is provided thanks to the terpenic components (limonoids) contained in the unsaponifiable fraction.
Moisturizing and restructuring effect
A precursor of pantothenic acid, panthenol is a natural component of the hair with protective and conditioning properties, giving hair exceptional shine. Also known as pro-vitamin B5, panthenol is widely used in shampoos and conditioners; it gives hair shine and is an effective detangler. To carry out these functions, panthenol penetrates the hair, keeping it hydrated, flexible, and full of body. It also helps to reduce split ends.
The preparation is a copolymer made up of a hydrolysis of proteins (aminoacids and peptides with low molecular weight) and a cationic monomer (ethyltrimonium chloride methacrylate). The hydrolyzed protein, with its ability to condition the inner and outer hair cuticle, in combination with the monomer, creates a cationic derivative that enables the formation of a protective barrier that thickens and restructures the shaft, giving hair volume without weighing it down. Prevents the build-up of static charge and can prevent fly-away hair.
The seed oil from the Bertholletia Excelsa, a botanical species native to the Brazilian rainforest, is rich in selenium, an essential mineral contained in the human body. It has an important anti-oxidant function that protects cells against the damage caused by free radicals. A selenium deficiency in the human body contributes to the development of scalp dandruff. The seed oil from the Bertholletia Excelsa protects the scalp from oxidative damage caused by free radicals and helps combat dandruff.
Moisturizing and restructuring effect
Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the Argania spinosa, a tree native to Morocco belonging to the Sapotaceae family. The oil is comprised of approximately 80% unsaturated fatty acids (34% linoleic, 0.1% linolenic and 46% oleic), 13% palmitic acid, and 5% stearic acid. It is rich in tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids and xantofilas, sterols and triterpenes. In addition to their biological and nutritional benefits, these composites lend argan oil a high level of oxidative stability and ensure a long shelf life. Because of the high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, argan oil provides excellent hydration to hair, promotes cell oxygenation, protects the skin from external aggressions, and neutralizes free radicals. Easily absorbable, argan oil makes hair soft, smooth, and supple. It is an excellent remedy for dry, fragile hair due to its restructuring and deep hydrating properties.
Common linseed (Linum usitatissimum) is a plant of the Linaceae family. Linseed oil is extracted from the linseed and is made up of 66% polyunsaturated fats, like linoleic acid (omega 6) and alpha linolenic acid (omega 3), 20% monounsaturated fatty acids, like oleic acid, and 14% saturated fatty acids, like palmitic and stearic acids. It is an excellent natural remedy for hair and helps prevent split ends. Its remarkable restructuring properties are thanks to the presence of linoleic acid, which helps hydrate hair and retain loss of moisture and alpha linolenic acid to maintain the hair’s stretch and strength.
Extract obtained from the bark of the Cinchona Succirubra Pavon of the Rubiaceae family. The preparation contains specific alkaloids, quinine acid, anthraquinones, tannins, trace essential oil, sugars, resin, and mineral salts. Applied to the skin, the extract has purifying, astringent effects, and stimulates the micro-circulation of the blood, making it ideal for normalizing the scalp, stimulating the piliferous bulb cells, and reducing sebaceous hypersecretion.
Vitamin C extract derives from the maceration of the emergent parts of the Lamium album, a herbaceous plant from the Lamiacea family, commonly known as white nettle. The preparation contains essential oil, glucosides, mucilages, amino acids, tannins, saponins, flavonoids, potassium salts, and vitamin C. The extract has astringent and deodorizing properties, as well as a normalizing effect on sebaceous secretion on the scalp.
The extract is obtained through the long maceration of the flowers and leaves in water and propylene glycol. Contains essential oil (azulene, coriazulene, β-pinene), ﬂavonoids, organic acids (caffeine and salicylic), hydrolyzable tannins, sterols, and lattons. Applied to the skin, the preparation heals wounds, burns and inflammations thanks to its healing and toning properties, and improves local micro-circulation of the blood.
Strengthening and moisturizing action
Glycine betaine is obtained from sugar beet. When applied to the hair, it bonds with the damaged areas of the cuticle and cortex, leaving the hair more resistant and softer, whilst eliminating frizz and split ends and providing protection against heat damage.
Organic Camellia Oil
Replenishing action, lends protection against UV rays
Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, grows wild in forests at altitudes of between 500 and 1,300 m. The oil extracted from the plant’s seeds, is the key to the age-old secret of Japanese beauty, and was applied to the hair of geishas and samurai to add shine. Although its replenishing properties are particularly beneficial for damaged hair, the oil can also be used on the skin and nails and it provides protection against UV rays. Camellia Oil is rich in vitamins A, B and E, plant collagen and anti-oxidants.
Remineralizing and balance-restoring action
Hydroglycolic extract from Equisetum, a plant rich in silicic acid, saponins, flavonoids, tannins and mineral salts. Its remineralizing and balance-restoring properties are known because of its high content of colloidal silica.
Soothing and softening action
Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, a shrub native to the deserts in Southern California. Its softening and soothing properties have been known for centuries to the people indigenous to central America, who used it to heal burns and wounds, in addition to using it on their hair and for body massages. Rich in natural tocopherols, it helps fight skin dehydration, leaving the skin soft and elastic. Unlike all other plant oils, jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum. As a result, much of the oil and its ester (isopropyl and alcohol) derivatives are used in cosmetic products, for personal care products, especially for the skin and the hair.
Remineralizing and balance-restoring action
Active ingredient obtained by pressing the seeds of the Butyrospermum parkii tree. The high quantity of unsaponifiables, oleic acid and linoleic acid, gives Shea butter softening, hydrating and protective properties. Contains Ω 9 with restoring action.
Where we are
Istituto Ganassini S.p.A.
di Ricerche Biochimiche
Via P. Gaggia, 16
Tel. +39 02 535 7041
SignUp our newsletter
To be updated on news and promotions.
Nature at the heart.