Card image cap
99% organic Water of Red Oranges
Energising effect

This is an organic, eco-sustainable water derived from organic red oranges recovered from industrial processing in the production of fruit juices. This water is obtained directly from the fruit by a physical extraction process that completely preserves the trace elements and functional active phytochemical ingredients of the oranges.

Card image cap
Aloe Barbadensis Gel
Moisturizing and soothing

Aloe originates from Africa and is filed under the Liliaceae family. The part of the plant used for therapeutic purposes is the leaf, from which it is possible to obtain two different extractions that differ in terms of composition and pharmaceutical properties: the juice (rich in antrachinone glycosides) and the gel (rich in water, polysaccharides, lecithin, amino acids, vitamins, enzymes, and organic acids). Aloe gel is used on the skin and internally for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties.It is effective on sunburns, burns, skin ulcers, fissures, sores, radiodermitis, dermatitis, lichen planus, and acne. Aloe gel is also widely used in cosmetic products for its soothing qualities. The healing and hydrating powers of aloe gel are also useful for treating insect bites, small wounds, abrasions, and dermatitis. The cytoprotective action of the oligosaccharides is used to alleviate sunburns. A study has evidenced that the application of aloe gel on the skin within 48 hours of UV exposure can reverse the immunosuppressive action of UV rays, reactivating the immune response to skin lesions and stimulating collagen synthesis. Further scientific evidence has been obtained from in vitro testing as to the anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and anti-fungal properties of the gel against human pathogens.

Card image cap
Argan oil
Moisturizing and restructuring effect

Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the Argania spinosa, a tree native to Morocco belonging to the Sapotaceae family. The oil is comprised of approximately 80% unsaturated fatty acids (34% linoleic, 0.1% linolenic and 46% oleic), 13% palmitic acid, and 5% stearic acid. It is rich in tocopherols, flavonoids, carotenoids and xantofilas, sterols and triterpenes. In addition to their biological and nutritional benefits, these composites lend argan oil a high level of oxidative stability and ensure a long shelf life. Because of the high concentration of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, argan oil provides excellent hydration to hair, promotes cell oxygenation, protects the skin from external aggressions, and neutralizes free radicals. Easily absorbable, argan oil makes hair soft, smooth, and supple. It is an excellent remedy for dry, fragile hair due to its restructuring and deep hydrating properties.

Card image cap
Birch Leaf Extract
Anti-perspirant and astringent action

Birch is a plant belonging to the Betullaceae family that grows in cool, wet soils up to altitudes of 800-1,000 m. The tree grows to heights of up to 25-30 meters; the foliage has a closed hut-like shape; the trunk is upright with a great many branches and the bark is grey-brown and smooth on young trees before becoming blacker and cracked with age. When used on the skin, birch leaf extract has an anti-perspirant and astringent action that, in synergy with the product’s other deodorizing active ingredients, is particularly effective for preventing the excess perspiration caused by stress.

Card image cap
Brazil nut
Anti-dandruff action

The seed oil from the Bertholletia Excelsa, a botanical species native to the Brazilian rainforest, is rich in selenium, an essential mineral contained in the human body. It has an important anti-oxidant function that protects cells against the damage caused by free radicals. A selenium deficiency in the human body contributes to the development of scalp dandruff. The seed oil from the Bertholletia Excelsa protects the scalp from oxidative damage caused by free radicals and helps combat dandruff.

Card image cap
Chamomile phytopigment
Blond highlights

Chamomile is a tinctorial herb that can be used to create attractive blonde highlights and soothe the scalp.

Card image cap
Copaiba extract
Sebum regulating action

Copaifera officinalis is a plant of the Fabaceae family (Caesalpinioideae subfamily) native to the Brazilian tropical rainforests. Beta-caryophyllene (sesquiterpenes) is a natural germicide obtained from the essential oil through a special distillation process. It is excellent in the prevention of infections and inflammations. The extract has a soothing and anti-bacterial effect in the case of sebaceous hypersecretion caused by inflammation and fungal infections of the scalp.

Card image cap
Equisetum extract
Remineralizing and balance-restoring action

Hydroglycolic extract from Equisetum, a plant rich in silicic acid, saponins, flavonoids, tannins and mineral salts. Its remineralizing and balance-restoring properties are known because of its high content of colloidal silica.

Card image cap
Flavonoids
Regenerating action

Obtained from the oil of açai (Euterpe oleracea), these flavonoids are powerful natural anti-oxidants that reduce skin inflammation and fight free radicals. In synergy with fatty acids and phytosterols, they hydrate and regenerate the skin.

Card image cap
Glycine betaine
Strengthening and moisturizing action

Glycine betaine is obtained from sugar beet. When applied to the hair, it bonds with the damaged areas of the cuticle and cortex, leaving the hair more resistant and softer, whilst eliminating frizz and split ends and providing protection against heat damage.

Card image cap
Guarana Water Slow Food Presidium
Antioxidant effect

This is an eco-sustainable water obtained from Guarana Slow Food Defence. It is rich in caffeine and tannins, active ingredients with a strengthening, anti-hair loss action that enhances healthy growth of hair. No chemical solvents are used in any of the production stages, so the resulting product is extremely safe with, low environmental impact. The water is obtained using a process that preserves maximum integrity and the natural character of the active ingredients it contains, together with the fragrance that distinguishes the raw materials used. Guarana is produced according to traditional agronomic techniques. This is partly because the sloping terrain does not enable easy use of agricultural machinery. Its cultivation is enhanced by the favourable climate and its ideal positioning in relation to the sun, which ensures that our products have unrivalled fragrance and a full, natural taste.

Card image cap
Henna phytopigment
Chocolate highlights

Henna is a powder obtained by crushing the dried leaves of Lawsonia Inermis. It can rightfully be considered the queen of tinctorial herbs, as it is the only permanent natural colour. Indeed lawsone, the compound found in henna, is the only one that definitively binds to the keratin in our hair. This is why henna is essential for covering grey hair: its dyeing pigment does not leak away over time, but instead forms a permanent layer over the hair.

Card image cap
Hibiscus phytopigment
Cold highlights

The extracts of this tinctorial plant are obtained by pulverising dried flower calyxes from Hibiscus Sabdariffa, a plant native to West Africa. When used in hair dyes it creates tones that range from cool pink to plum red, depending on the base colour. It is often combined with lawsonia, to "calm" the red of the henna.

Card image cap
Jojoba Oil
Soothing and softening action

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba plant, a shrub native to the deserts in Southern California. Its softening and soothing properties have been known for centuries to the people indigenous to central America, who used it to heal burns and wounds, in addition to using it on their hair and for body massages. Rich in natural tocopherols, it helps fight skin dehydration, leaving the skin soft and elastic. Unlike all other plant oils, jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum. As a result, much of the oil and its ester (isopropyl and alcohol) derivatives are used in cosmetic products, for personal care products, especially for the skin and the hair.

Card image cap
Linseed oil
Restructuring action

Common linseed (Linum usitatissimum) is a plant of the Linaceae family. Linseed oil is extracted from the linseed and is made up of 66% polyunsaturated fats, like linoleic acid (omega 6) and alpha linolenic acid (omega 3), 20% monounsaturated fatty acids, like oleic acid, and 14% saturated fatty acids, like palmitic and stearic acids. It is an excellent natural remedy for hair and helps prevent split ends. Its remarkable restructuring properties are thanks to the presence of linoleic acid, which helps hydrate hair and retain loss of moisture and alpha linolenic acid to maintain the hair’s stretch and strength.

Card image cap
Madder phytopigment
Intense blond highlights

The extracts of this tinctorial herb can be used to obtain mostly warmer shades. From April to June the plant produces small flowers with a yellow corolla, which then develop rounded, blackish fruits with only one seed.

Card image cap
Moretta di Vignola Cherry Extract
Antioxidant action

The Moretta di Vignola Slow Food Presidium was created in 2018 with the purpose of rediscovering and giving value to Moretta di Vignola cherry, both for its organoleptic characteristics and for its social and environmental value. This cherry contains polyphenols which are well-known for their antioxidant and protective properties, sugars with a moisturizing action, fats, vitamins A and C and mineral salts. In the Bio-Volume line, associated with other ingredients of natural origin, it contributes to the volumizing, antioxidant and protective action of the products.

Card image cap
Organic Camellia Oil
Replenishing action, lends protection against UV rays

Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, grows wild in forests at altitudes of between 500 and 1,300 m. The oil extracted from the plant’s seeds, is the key to the age-old secret of Japanese beauty, and was applied to the hair of geishas and samurai to add shine. Although its replenishing properties are particularly beneficial for damaged hair, the oil can also be used on the skin and nails and it provides protection against UV rays. Camellia Oil is rich in vitamins A, B and E, plant collagen and anti-oxidants.

Card image cap
Panthenol
Moisturizing and restructuring effect

A precursor of pantothenic acid, panthenol is a natural component of the hair with protective and conditioning properties, giving hair exceptional shine. Also known as pro-vitamin B5, panthenol is widely used in shampoos and conditioners; it gives hair shine and is an effective detangler. To carry out these functions, panthenol penetrates the hair, keeping it hydrated, flexible, and full of body. It also helps to reduce split ends.

Card image cap
Phytopigments
Tinctorial plants

The formula contains phytopigments that intensify the colour and shine of each shade, making it unique and different from all others on the market. Extracts of tinctorial plants, with well-known dyeing properties, reduce the percentage of synthetic dyes in the formulations: by replacing some of these chemicals, the phytopigments increase the quality and natural dyeing capacity of colouring kits. The pigments are completely natural and biodegradable, and do not pollute the environment or damage marine fauna.

Card image cap
Phytoplankton
Nourishing action

The term "Phytoplankton" defines unicellular and multicellular aquatic plant organisms which are part of plankton. Phytoplankton is the first link in the marine food chain because it is responsible for the production of organic substances that feed other marine species. It is also an excellent nourishment for the skin, as it contains amino acids, essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals and trace elements. The Phytoplankton present in Bio-Ocean formulations is of vegetable origin and GMO free.

Card image cap
Plant-based proteins
Restructuring action

The preparation is a copolymer made up of a hydrolysis of proteins (aminoacids and peptides with low molecular weight) and a cationic monomer (ethyltrimonium chloride methacrylate). The hydrolyzed protein, with its ability to condition the inner and outer hair cuticle, in combination with the monomer, creates a cationic derivative that enables the formation of a protective barrier that thickens and restructures the shaft, giving hair volume without weighing it down. Prevents the build-up of static charge and can prevent fly-away hair.

Card image cap
Red quinine
Purifying action

Extract obtained from the bark of the Cinchona Succirubra Pavon of the Rubiaceae family. The preparation contains specific alkaloids, quinine acid, anthraquinones, tannins, trace essential oil, sugars, resin, and mineral salts. Applied to the skin, the extract has purifying, astringent effects, and stimulates the micro-circulation of the blood, making it ideal for normalizing the scalp, stimulating the piliferous bulb cells, and reducing sebaceous hypersecretion.

Card image cap
Rhubarb phytopigment
Brown highlights

This is a medicinal plant native to China (Rheum officinale or Rheum rhapomticum). The powder obtained by crushing the rhizome or leaves of this plant has remarkable dyeing properties that have been known and valued since ancient times, particularly in the textile field. When the resulting extract is added to a dye, it gives the hair intense warm yellow glints, and is useful for creating or highlighting blond tones.

Card image cap
Saffron phytopigment
Golden highlights

Its use in hair dyes is highly recommended for those who use colourants with blond shades: its ability to make the colour shine is very helpful, particularly in cases where the blond tones have taken on an unattractive yellowish appearance. In fact saffron helps to emphasise golden highlights.

Card image cap
Sage
Anti-bacterial function

Sage oil is an essential oil obtained from steam distillation. The main components include 1,8-cineole, camphor, α-thujone, β-thujone, borneol and viridiflorol. It is effective in deodorants for its anti-bacterial, astringent, anti-drotic, and soothing properties. Because of its proven anti-bacterial properties, sage oil is considered a good alternative to antibiotics, an effective remedy for oral cavity infections, and a natural food preservative.

Card image cap
Shea Butter
Remineralizing and balance-restoring action

Active ingredient obtained by pressing the seeds of the Butyrospermum parkii tree. The high quantity of unsaponifiables, oleic acid and linoleic acid, gives Shea butter softening, hydrating and protective properties. Contains Ω 9 with restoring action.

Card image cap
Spirulina Algae
Nourishing and protective action

Spirulina (Arthrospira platensis) is a green unicellular algae; its color is the result of its high concentration of chlorophyll. Spirulina is rich in proteins, amino acids and lipids, with a clear prevalence of omega-6 and with high quantities of gamma linolenic acid. It also contains carotenoids and several vitamins, provitamin A, inositol and many Group B vitamins. For these reasons, Spirulina can be useful to nourish and protect the skin.

Card image cap
Terpenes and essential fatty acids
Soothing action

Fatty acids from Carapa guaianensis promote skin regeneration and maintain the skin’s normal state of hydration. The anti-inflammatory and soothing action is provided thanks to the terpenic components (limonoids) contained in the unsaponifiable fraction.

Card image cap
Turmeric phytopigment
Golden yellow highlights

In addition to its well-known culinary uses, the powder derived from Curcuma Longa is a powerful dye when used on the hair. It does not contain any true lightening agents, but it releases an intense golden yellow colour that borders on a cool shade, which results in a lightening effect on the hair. The extract obtained from the rhizome is therefore ideal for creating shine on light hair, giving it attractive, golden hues.

Card image cap
Vitamin C
Antioxidant, restructuring and depigmenting action.

Vitamin C contains active antioxidants that inhibit lipid peroxidation, and it also performs a restructuring action as it increases skin collagen synthesis and inhibits collagen degradation. Thanks to its depigmenting properties, it reduces oxidized melanin (brown-black pigment) through peroxidase, which transforms back into leucomelanin (colorless).

Card image cap
Vitamin E
Moisturizing and soothing

Vitamin E is the main anti-oxidant lipophilic molecule found in the skin. Vitamin E is present in both of the main tissue layers of the skin: the dermis and epidermis, even in the corneus layer. It is held that its anti-radical properties play a key role in the protection (and photo-protection) of biomolecules against oxidative stress. For this reason it is widely used as a natural anti-oxidant in formulations for topical use. There are many biological benefits to applying vitamin E topically. These include inhibition of lipidic lipoperoxidation, stabilization of the biological membranes, limitation of damage caused by exposure to UVB rays, anti-inflammatory action (mediated by anti-radicalic activity), and protection of Langerhans cells. Vitamin E acts as an anti-oxidant and inhibits the oxidation of sebum components, which is one of the causes of volatile fatty acids and bad odor. Some studies have evidenced synergic action between anti-oxidant molecules and certain active ingredients, in particular triethyl citrate.

Card image cap
Walnut husk phytopigment
Dark blond highlights

Walnut husk extract is obtained by crushing the husk, which is the inner part of the peel that covers the walnuts. Its brown pigment has a reflective effect that gradually darkens light hair, accentuating natural chestnut shades.

Card image cap
Water of Etna Heritage Apples
Antioxidant effect

This is an eco-sustainable water obtained from the ancient Cola Gelato apples of the Etna Slow Food Presidium. Rich in polyphenols and flavonoids, the active ingredients have an antioxidant action that promotes healthy hair growth and prevents hair loss. No chemical solvents are used in any of the production stages, so the resulting product is extremely safe with, low environmental impact. The water is obtained using a process that preserves maximum integrity and the natural character of the active ingredients it contains, together with the fragrance that distinguishes the raw materials used. Etna Heritage Apples are grown according to traditional agronomic techniques. This is partly because the sloping nature of the land makes agricultural machinery difficult to use. The cultivation of apples is enhanced, not only by the favourable climate, but also by their ideal position in relation to the sun, thus guaranteeing products with an enviable fragrance and a full, natural taste.

Card image cap
White nettle
Restructuring action

Vitamin C extract derives from the maceration of the emergent parts of the Lamium album, a herbaceous plant from the Lamiacea family, commonly known as white nettle. The preparation contains essential oil, glucosides, mucilages, amino acids, tannins, saponins, flavonoids, potassium salts, and vitamin C. The extract has astringent and deodorizing properties, as well as a normalizing effect on sebaceous secretion on the scalp.

Card image cap
Witch hazel
Astringent function

Witch hazel extract has an astringent function that has decongesting, soothing, and refreshing effects.

Card image cap
Xylitol
Anti-bacterial, deodorizing, and hydrating

Xylitol is the alcohol derived from xylose, a pentose sugar. Xylitol can be found in fruits, vegetables, and seaweed and is a natural intermediate product of carbohydrate metabolism in humans and animals. On the skin, Xylitol has two main benefits: 1) Because it is a sugar, it traps in body moisture and has a hydrating effect. 2) It also helps control bacterial growth. More specifically, it inhibits bacteria and bacterial biofilms from adhering to the mucous membranes and skin. In the Bioclin Deo range, Xylitol helps control bacterial growth and boosts the deodorizing action of the deodorant products as it hydrates.

Card image cap
Yarrow
Anti-inflammatory action

The extract is obtained through the long maceration of the flowers and leaves in water and propylene glycol. Contains essential oil (azulene, coriazulene, β-pinene), flavonoids, organic acids (caffeine and salicylic), hydrolyzable tannins, sterols, and lattons. Applied to the skin, the preparation heals wounds, burns and inflammations thanks to its healing and toning properties, and improves local micro-circulation of the blood.

Where we are

Istituto Ganassini S.p.A.
di Ricerche Biochimiche

Via P. Gaggia, 16
20139 Milano
Tel. +39 02 535 7041

P.IVA 00885180158

ganassini

Contacts

For information and reports:
customercare@ganassini.it

Work with us:
istituto@ganassini.it


SignUp our newsletter

To be updated on news and promotions.



Sustainability

Nature at the heart.



Ganassini corporate

Privacy notice
Privacy notice
Cookies policy

Photo credits:

Evie Shaffer
Alexander Krivitskiy
Florencia Lewis
Sarah Diniz Outeiro
Andrew Small
Luca Campioni
Aiony Haust